OSGC logo

Current OSGC Scholarship and Fellowship Recipients


2014-2015 Fellowship Recipients

Case Western Reserve University
Lauren M. Smith, MS 1, Mechanical Engineering

Cleveland State University
Joshua M. Cmar, MS1, Chemical Engineering
Andrew J. Zak, MS1, Chemical Engineering

Kent State University
Dulcinea M. Avouris, PhD 1, Applied Geology

The Ohio State University
Luis C. Herrera, PhD 3, Electrical Engineering
Joseph A. Plattenburg, PhD 1, Mechanical Engineering
Michael G. Wood, PhD 1, Electrical Engineering




2014-2015 Junior and Senior Scholarship Recipients

The University of Akron
Calia A. Battista, Senior, Biomedical Engineering
Kenneth W. Smith, Jr., Senior, Aerospace Systems Engineering
AlRitia J. Gore, Junior, Biomedical Engineering

Case Western Reserve University
David R. Moore, Senior, Mechanical/Aerospace Engineering
Andrea S. Terrasi, Senior, Mechanical/Aerospace Engineering
Dora Wu, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Hillary K. Bunnelle, Junior, Mechanical/Aerospace Engineering

Cedarville University
Dylan J. McKevitt, Senior, Geology
Zachary J. Sirois, Senior, Biology
Calvin J. Anderson, Junior, Geology
Grace A. Revenaugh, Junior, Biology

Central State University
Talion M. Grace, Senior, Manufacturing Engineering
Chidiobi J. Nwagu, Senior, Manufacturing Engineering
Daniel Peoples, Jr., Senior, Environmental Engineering/Water Resources Management
Jamall L. B. Porché, Senior, Manufacturing Engineering
Tiffany D. Bailey, Junior, Mathematics

University of Cincinnati
Andrea M. Gillis, Senior, Aerospace Engineering
Jacob R. Holden, Senior, Aerospace Engineering
Owen B. R. Macmann, Senior, Aerospace Engineering
Peter J. Miller, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Sophia M. Mitchell, Senior, Aerospace Engineering

Cleveland State University
John P. Gavin, Senior, Chemical Engineering
Daniel G. Gerges, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Teisha L. N. Mullins, Senior, Chemical Engineering

Kent State University
Chelsea D. Atkins, 1-Semester Senior, Air Traffic Control
Zachary M. Emrich, Senior, Mathematics
Tessandra A. Sage, Senior, Comp. Science/Physics
Andrew J. Knueven, Junior, Applied Engineering
Miguel R. D. Richey, Junior, Aerospace System Engineering Technology

Marietta College
Erica M. Ohler, Senior, Petroleum Engineering
Myles A. Shade, Junior, Petroleum Engineering
Shaun T. Stoner, Junior, Petroleum Engineering
Blair M. Wilson, Junior, Petroleum Engineering

Miami University
Ryan M. Ettenhofer, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Charles A. Laymon, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Danielle S. Oliver, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Joshua G. Smith, Junior, Mechanical Engineering

Ohio Northern University
Camden C. Brown, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Taylor R. Manahan, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Rebekah G. Douglass, Junior, Mechanical Engineering
Michael V. Potter, Junior, Mechanical Engineering

The Ohio State University
Kyle J. Sherman, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Adam T. Davidson, Junior, Aeronautical/Astro. Eng.

Ohio University
Tyler C. Beck, Senior, Biological Sciences
Jennifer M. Neumeyer, Senior, Biological Sciences
Kyle A. Young, Senior, Electrical Engineering

The University of Toledo
Taylor C. Killian, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Kia N. Potts, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Bryan D. Robbins, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Rosen Dennis Jacob Smithers, Senior, Biology

Wilberforce University
Valencia L. Dove, Senior, Computer Information Systems
Dahrion D. Johnson, Senior, Computer Engineering
Martina Brady, Junior, Computer Information Systems
Alexander Robinson, Junior, Electrical Engineering
James Stewart, Junior, Electrical Engineering

Wright State University
Joshua D. Compaleo, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Jeremy J. Lee, Senior, Mechanical Engineering
Bassirou Seck, Senior, Electrical Engineering
Erica G. Meadows, Junior, Materials Engineering

Youngstown State University
Ashley S. Bowers, Senior, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Michael J. Radetic, Junior, Chemical Engineering




2014-2015 Community College Scholarship Recipients

Columbus State Community College
Darren M. Conley, Sophomore, Construction Management
John P. Whalen, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering Technology

Owens Community College
Harold J. Kuhbander, Sophomore, Nursing
Anthony O. Smoktonowicz, Sophomore, Electrical/Electronics Engineering Technology

Sinclair Community College
Bruce R. Pelphrey, Sophomore, Mathematics
Michael A. Pollock, Sophomore, Aviation Technology and Technical Studies in Unmanned Aerial Systems
Jared S. Spitler, Sophomore, Mechanical Engineering Technology




2014-2015 Education Scholarship Recipients

Cedarville University
Matthew C. Matyszczak, Junior, Middle Childhood Education, Science and Mathematics
Jesse R. Orndoff, Junior, Adolescent to Young Adult (AYA), Physical Science

Central State University
Ryan B. Jones, Senior, Adolescent to Young Adult (AYA), Biology

Cleveland State University
Kristen R. Schuler, Senior, Adolescent to Young Adult (AYA), Mathematics and Physics

Kent State University
Stacey N. Forte, Adolescent to Young Adult (AYA), Mathematics and Physics

Marietta College
Stephanie K. Grube, Adolescent to Young Adult (AYA), Mathematics

Ohio Northern University
Callie M. Brown, Adolescent to Young Adult (AYA), Life Sciences
Kerry E. DuLaney, Senior, Adolescent to Young Adult (AYA) Education, Mathematics

University of Cincinnati
Hanna Jo Clark, Senior, Early Childhood Education

University of Dayton
Jennifer M. Marek, Senior, Middle Childhood Education, Science and Mathematics
Daniel S. Zillich, Senior, Middle Childhood Education, Mathematics

Wright State University
Heather A. Hitchcock, Senior, Middle Childhood Education, Science and Language Arts
Jenna M. Falldorf, Sophomore, Early Childhood Education

Youngstown State University
Josiah M. Banks, Senior, Adolescent to Young Adult (AYA) Education, Integrated Mathematics




The OSGC would like to recognize Choose Ohio First, the Nord Family Foundation, and the Nordson
Corporation Foundation for providing financial support to our Scholarship and Fellowship program!



Follow OSGC on
Follow us on Facebook   Follow us on Twitter   Follow us on LinkedIn
[NASA Logo]
National Aeronautics and Space Administration

OSGC is funded through a NASA training grant.
[OAI Logo]
Ohio Aerospace Institute
NSG Logo
National Space Grant College and Fellowship Program

Copyright © 2004-2014 Ohio Space Grant Consortium
Questions or Comments
Email: webmaster@osgc.org
Phone: 440.962.3032 or 800.828.OSGC (6742)
22800 Cedar Point Road, Cleveland, Ohio 44142
|
This website conforms to section 508 accessibility standards.